Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Bartholomäus - Namedy, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Steeple of the Catholic parish church of St. Bartholomew in Namedy.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Außergewöhnlicher Kirchturm als quadratischer Pyramidaldachbau.

Die katholische Pfarrkirche St. Bartholomäus befindet sich in der Schlosstraße 61 am Rande von Namedy.

Aufgeführt ist die Pfarrkirche in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Namedy: spätromanischer Tuffsteinbau, erste Hälfte des 13. Jahrhunderts, zweischiffige Erweiterung 1521, Treppenturm und Dachreiter 1896; quadratischer Pyramidaldachanbau, Beton, 1969/70, Architekt Otto Vogel, Trier; in die Mauer integriert Wegekreuz, bezeichnet 1591; separater moderner Kirchturm; Kriegerdenkmal, Stele mit heiligem Georg, 1920er Jahre

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] Exceptional church tower as square pyramidal roof construction.

The Catholic parish church of St. Bartholomew is located at Schlosstraße 61 on the outskirts of Namedy.

The parish church is listed in the list of cultural monuments for Namedy: late Romanesque tufa building, first half of the 13th century, two-aisled enlargement in 1521, staircase and roofing in 1896; Square pyramid roof construction, concrete, 1969/70, architect Otto Vogel, Trier; Built in the Wall, designated 1591; Separate modern church tower; War memorial, Stele with holy Georg, 1920s

Location of the Steeple:
Schlossstraße 61