Brunnen Jagdgasse - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
A Neo-classical fountain in the old town of Rheinfelden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The fountain at the Jagdgasse stands on the wall of the rectory garden. It is not dated, but the Neo-classical style points to the early to mid-19th century. The basin is simple, only decorated with a few grooves. The fluted column has a urn-vase atop. In the monument preservation data sheet it is stated that the column stands at the rear longitudinal side, it also has an older picture which confirms this. Since the protection date in 1963, the column must have been relocated to the southern narrow side, but I do not know when.

DE: Der Brunnen an der Jagdgasse steht an der Mauer des Pfarreigartens. Er ist nicht datiert, die klassizistische Ausführung deutet aber auf das frühe bis mittlere 19. Jahrhundert. Der Brunnentrog ist schlicht und nur mit einigen Rillen dekoriert. Der kanellierte Brunnenstock hat eine Urnenvase auf der Spitze. Im Datenblatt der Denkmalpflege ist angegeben, dass die Säule an der hinteren Längsseite steht, es hat auch ein älteres Bild, das dies bestätigt. Seit der Unterschutzstellung 1963 muss die Säule an die südliche Schmalseite vesetzt worden sein, ich weiss aber nicht wann.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 31