A Great Place to Call Home
History sign at Great Basin National Park Visitor Center.
Location: Nevada, United States

History sign along path to entrance of Great Basin National Park Visitor Center.
Marker Title (required): A Great Place to Call Home

Marker Text (required):
For thousands of years, Snake Valley has been home to many different people. Here, everything needed to survive — water, materials to build homes, and land for cultivation and grazing — can be found, all in a beautiful location. Baker Village Archeological Site Remains of a Native American village can be found in the valley near Baker, NV. Fremont Indians began farming along the streams in Snake Valley around 1100 A.D. For several generations people grew and stored corn at the present day Baker Village Archeological Site. Pottery, ornaments, and stone tools are clues to how some of the earliest settlers used the surrounding environment. Placement of the houses, storage rooms, and communal areas show a sophisticated knowledge of seasons that were important to early farmers growing crops in a high desert. Modern Indian tribes in the area recognize these people as their ancestors. Town of Baker In 1855 missionaries for the Mormon Church in Salt Lake City traveled through Snake Valley looking for promising farm land. By the 1870s several families had started ranches and farms in the valley. The town of Baker, NV was named after an early cattle rancher, George W. Baker, and was established in 1895. In 1914, a Basque sheep rancher named Guy Saval purchased the Baker ranch. For a time the community here was known as “Basque Town.” The character of Baker has been shaped by many different activities in the past one hundred years. Ranching, mining, and tourism all played a part in shaping this rural community.

County (required): White Pine

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)