Roosevelt Park Boat Ramp - Troy, MT
11U E 582139 N 5369140
Between Roosevelt Park and Theodore Roosevelt Bridge is where one is most likely to find this boat ramp.
Location: Montana, United States

Roosevelt Park is located along the Kootenai River near the Theodore Roosevelt Memorial Bridge. You will have to cross the BNSF railroad tracks at the only crossing in downtown Troy to get to the park. The boat ramp is at the entrance to the park at the end of a turn around and parking area. If it happens to be full there is more parking along Roosevelt Parkway at the soccer field. There are no docking facilities here, making launching a two person task for most.

When standing at the boat ramp facing the Kootenai River, the park is on one's left and the historic Theodore Roosevelt Memorial Bridge, opened on December 17, 1912, upstream to the right. It has since been entered in the National Register of Historic Places.
Waterbody Name: Kootenai River

Fee: no