Juan Cristóbal Gundlach - La Habana, Cuba
The monument to Juan Cristóbal Gundlach is located in Parque Alejandro Humboldt, La Habana Vieja, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

This sculpture by Pavel Valdes was unveiled on 17 July 2010 on the 200th birthday of Juan Gundlach. The original work depicts Gundlach's bronze head and arms emerging from concrete blocks decorated with bird and insect reliefs, and holding a large book.

Juan Cristóbal Gundlach (17 July 1810, in Marburg – 14 March 1896), born Johannes Christoph Gundlach was a Cuban naturalist and taxonomist.

His visits to Puerto Rico were considered so important to the development of the study of natural sciences in Puerto Rico that he is considered "the Father of Natural Sciences in Puerto Rico" and his portrait, painted by Andrés Garcés, hangs in the School of Natural Sciences at the University of Puerto Rico Río Piedras campus. To honor him, Dr. Agustín Stahl named a species of the cupey tree in his honor as Clusia gundlachi. The Puerto Rico Academy of Arts and Sciences on June 26, 2008, awarded recognitions that carry Gundlach's name to 25 prominent scientists in Puerto Rico.

He wrote Contribucion á la Erpetologia Cubana (1880) and Contribucion á la entomologia Cubana in 4 volumes (1881–1884).

In 1986, on the 90th anniversary of his death, Cuba issued a series of postal stamps commemorating Gundlach.

The plaque reads: Juan Cristóbal Gundlach / Marburg 1810 / La Habana 1896