Plage naturiste La Grande Cote - Saint-Palais, France
30T E 644479 N 5058673
[EN] Naturist beach at La Grande Côte by municipal authorization of 19 August 1977. [FR] Plage naturiste à La Grande Côte par autorisation municipale du 19 août 1977.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN] A little less family, the nudist zone of the beach Combots on the Great Coast of Saint-Palais.

As soon as the arrival on the sand, a few meters from the emergency station, a sign warns. Area "textile" on the left, naturist zone at 50 meters on the right.

In fact, it's 5 meters. Another sign even indicates that the beach is naturist since a "municipal by-law of 19 August 1977".

In the absence of being deserted, one is therefore on a historical beach. Even more crowded in recent years.

The nudists used to get away from this area, and take off their swimsuit anywhere on the beach. A few raids of police officers urging them to get dressed returned the naturists on the portion of beach that is reserved for them.

They are now on top of each other. On the only officially nudist beach on the royal coast, holidaymakers find it "pleasant to feel the air".

[FR] Un peu moins familiale, la zone nudiste de la plage des Combots sur la Grande Côte de Saint-Palais.

Dès l’arrivée sur le sable, à quelques mètres du poste de secours, un panneau prévient. Zone «textile» à gauche, zone naturiste à 50 mètres à droite.

Dans les faits, c’est plutôt 5 mètres. Un autre panneau indique même que la plage est naturiste depuis un «arrêté municipal du 19 août 1977».

À défaut d’être déserte, on se trouve donc sur une plage historique. Encore plus bondée depuis quelques années.

Les nudistes avaient pris l’habitude de s’éloigner de cette zone, et d’enlever leur maillot n’importe où sur la plage. Quelques descentes de policiers leur intimant de se rhabiller ont renvoyé les naturistes sur la portion de plage qui leur est réservée.

Ils se retrouvent maintenant les uns sur les autres. Sur la seule plage officiellement nudiste de la côte royannaise, les vacanciers trouvent «agréable de sentir l’air».