Father Marquette's Camp 1674 - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 425575 N 4765850
Historical marker adjacent to sculpture denoting 1674 encampment of Father Marquette and his companions.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Inscription: "Father Jacques Marquette, the French Jesuit missionary who with Sieur Louis Jolliet discovered and first explored the upper Mississippi in 1673, stayed on this site November 23-27, 1674. Marquette, with two French Canadians, Pierre Porteret and Jacques Largillier, was returning south to open a mission requested by the Illinois Indians. They were the first known white men to visit this site.

Erected 1973 by Wisconsin Council for Local History. (Marker Number 103.)"

Marker is at the intersection of West Kilbourn Avenue and North Plankinton Avenue, on the right when traveling west on West Kilbourn Avenue. Click for map. Marker is located in Milwaukee's Pere Marquette Park, along the Milwaukee River. The site is adjacent to the Milwaukee County Historical Society. (Thank you (visit link) )

Note nearby waymarks for Marquette statue.
County: Milwaukee