Flint Kilns - Cheddleton Flint Mill, Cheddleton, Staffordshire.
The Flint Kilns are located at Cheddleton Flint Mill near the Caldon Canal in Cheddleton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Cheddleton Flint Mill is a grinding watermill located on the Caldon Canal at Cheddleton. It was previously used for supplying the pottery industry further along the canal in Stoke-on-Trent.
It is a museum open to the public free of charge, and has been preserved by the Cheddleton Flint Mill Industrial Heritage Trust, with help from the Heritage Lottery Fund. (visit link)

The Flint Kilns and buildings of the Cheddleton Flint Mill complex are Grade 11* listed. They are near to the Caldon Canal side of the site and are freely accessible. (visit link)

An information plaque on the wall reads as follows;
FLINT KILNS
Function: heated the flint to about 1000c, where calcination takes place, making the flint brittle so it can be ground.
Power Source: burning coal
Time Taken: 48 hours

Wikipedia - calcination a thermal treatment process in the absence or limited supply of air or oxygen applied to ores and other solid materials to bring about a thermal decomposition. (visit link)

'The ground, calcined flint produced by the mill was becoming a very important ingredient in earthenwares being produced in the nearby Potteries. Josiah Wedgwood had successfully marketed a new product called "creamware" which was becoming very popular. Calcined flint is white and thermally stable, making it an excellent ingredient in the new light-coloured wares that had become fashionable.' (visit link)
Type of Oven / Kiln: Other

Status: Historical Site