Karen Rose Butterfly House - Botanical Garden of the Ozarks - Fayetteville AR
15S E 399210 N 3999671
Erected in 2011, this butterfly house is one of the main attractions at the Botanical Garden of the Ozarks.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"The Botanical Garden of the Ozarks is one of Arkansas’ premier public garden spaces. Continually evolving, the garden currently features nine display gardens showcasing the many woody, herbaceous and exotic plant and flower species that thrive in Northwest Arkansas.

Open to the public since October 2007, the garden is located on the shores of Lake Fayetteville in the heart of Northwest Arkansas – at 4703 N. Crossover Rd. (Hwy. 265). Last year, visitors from across the nation and around the world toured the garden and attended events including classes and workshops, concerts, weddings, community gatherings, children’s programs, Sunday farmers’ market and semi-annual plant sales.

Three new attractions were added in 2011: a 6,000 square-foot demonstration garden, a butterfly house (the region’s first) and a gift shop."

- above text from (visit link)
Town: Fayetteville AR

Name of Science Building (if affiliated): Botanical Garden of the Ozarks

Hours of operation:
The Botanical Garden of the Ozarks is open seven days a week from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Prices:
Adult: $7.00 Children: $4 (ages 5-12) No admission fee for children under 5 BGO Members are always free! Fayetteville residents are admitted for free on Saturday mornings from 9 a.m. to noon.