St.Stephen's & West Church - Broughty Ferry, Scotland.
Spire on church in Broughty Ferry, repaired after being struck by lightning in 2010.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The church of St.Stephen's in Broughty Ferry, just east of the city of Dundee, was built in 1871 to a design by Thomas S Robertson. Its spire is situated at the north-eastern corner of the building and is of a circular design on a four stage tower.

St.Stephen's merged with the West United Free Church in 1962 and the church gained its new name.

On the 27th May 2010 the spire was struck by lightning and was all but destroyed. A restoration programme however has since put the structure back its original state.

The church is situated on the corner of Dundee Road and Westfield Road, just west of the town centre. The spire is prominent on the approach from Dundee and also from the Tay Road Bridge 3 miles to the west.

Location of the Steeple:
St.Stephen's & West Church