Ateliér Ladislava Šalouna by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Ateliér Ladislava Šalouna // Šaloun Villa
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Šaloun Villa or Šalounova vila is a studio in Prague designed by and for the sculptor Ladislav Šaloun. The villa was designed and built to construct the Jan Hus Memorial but it was also a meeting place for the Czech intelligentsia. Today the building has been restored and it is used for education.

Ladislav Šaloun had the studio built when he won the commission for the gigantic Jan Hus Memorial as he needed a large space to create the asymmetrical memorial that now stands in Old Town Square in Prague. The memorial that became a symbol of Czech self-government was dedicated to Jan Hus who was burned as a heretic in 1415 after refusing to recant his independent views. Šaloun part designed the Art Nouveau villa and there he enjoyed visits from the Czech intelligensia. Visitors included the painter Alphonse Mucha, the soprano Emmy Destinn, Karel and Josef Capek, the violinist Jan Kubelík and his son Rafael Kubelík the conductor and Otokar Brezina the poet.

The building was reported to be in a very poor state at the end of the communist rule in the country. At the end of that period the villa was occupied by a sculptor supported by commissions for busts of leading politicians like the Czechoslovakian prime minister Klement Gottwald. The villa received a long period of restoration overseen by the architect Michal Bartosek[5] between 2006 and 2007.

Today the building is owned by the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague and it is used as a teaching space by visiting academics.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí VIII.'

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017