Friedhofskapelle - Rickenbach, BL, Switzerland
The cemetery chapel from 1901 in Rickenbach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Rickenbach with its chapel stands on the southern edge of the village near the road to Gelterkinden. The rectangular neo-gothic building is divided by pilasters into three bays, and on the east side it has a door with carvinges and a brick-roofed canopy.

The chapel was built in 1901 by Ferdinand Bohne. It was originally planned to use exposed brickwork, but finally the chapel was plastered. During the first half of the twentieth century, many small changes and maintenance work was done. In 1982 the chapel was completely renovated.

The chapel is relatively large, since it is used also for normal worship services and special occasions in addition to burials. Thus, after a break of more than 300 years, it replaced a chapel which had existed in the Middle Ages until the Reformation in Rickenbach, which had always belonged to the parish of Gelterkinden. The old chapel was abolished in 1536.

DE: Der Friedhof von Rickenbach mit seiner Kapelle steht am Südrand des Dorfes an der Strasse nach Gelterkinden. Das rechteckige neugotische Gebäude ist mit Lisenen in drei Joche gegliedert und hat an der Ostseite einen mit geschnitzten Verzierungen versehenen Eingang under einem ziegelbedeckten Vordach.

Die Kapelle wurde 1901 von Ferdinand Bohne erbaut. Es war Sichtmauerwerk zu verwenden, schlussendlich wurde die Kapelle aber doch verputzt. Währed der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts erfolgten viele kleine Änderungen und Unterhaltsarbeiten. 1982 wurde die Kapelle gesamtrenoviert.

Die Kapelle ist relativ gross, da sie neben Beerdingungen auch für normale Gottesdienste und spezielle Anlässe genutzt wird. Damit ersetzt sie nach einem Unterbruch von über 300 Jahren eine Kapelle, die im Mittelalter bis zur Reformation in Rickenbach, das schon immer zur Pfarrei Gelterkinden gehört hatte, bestanden hatte und 1536 abgebrochen wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 7