Mules Relief
History sign in Austin, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

One of three large history panels located on wall at Austin’s outdoor Loneliest Highway Visitors Center.
Marker Title (required): Mules Relief

Marker Text (required):
In an effort to control costs, the Manhattan Mill Superintendent, Allan Curtis, devised a plan to build a line from the railhead at Clifton through Austin and to the silver mills. The 2.8 mile stretch, with grades as steep as 8.5 percent, seemed insurmountable for a steam engine. On August 18, 1880, an eleven-mule team was hitched to a railroad flat car loaded with freight to test the railroad line. Soon thereafter, track was laid to the upper end of town and plans made to relive the mules. The “Mule’s Relief” engine arrived in Clifton on May 31, 1881 and two weeks later, as spectators looked on, the steam engine successfully made the journey to Austin. The Austin City Railway operated until 1889. The engine was kept by the Nevada Central and ran for many more years.

County (required): Lander

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)