Emma Wixom Nevada
History sign in Austin, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

One of three large history panels located on wall at Austin’s outdoor Loneliest Highway Visitors Center.
Marker Title (required): Emma Wixom Nevada

Marker Text (required):
Born in 1859, she moved to Austin with her family where her father started a medical practice. Emma’s future operatic talent was revealed at the age of five when she marched in the historic Gridley Sack and Flour Parade singing “John Brown’s Body” to the great pleasure of the crowd. Emma soon began singing publicly throughout Austin and in the church choir where her crystalline soprano voice warmed the hearts of residents and visitors. Emma was sent to Mills Seminary at the age of 12 to study music and as a natural linguist, studied the romance languages. Emma studied singing in Vienna for three years with Mathilde Marchesi before making her stage debut at Her Majesty’s Threatre in London in May 1880. Emma toured all over Europe as an operatic sensation. She adopted the stage name Emma Nevada in honor of her birthplace and home state. Emma married a physician and gave birth to a daughter who also became an opera singer and incorporated “Nevada” as part of her stage name. Emma Wixom Nevada died at the age of 81 near Liverpool, England.

County (required): Lander

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)