The French Connection - Buffalo, NY
Statue dedicated to a legendary hockey trio
Location: New York, United States

This statue is located outside the Keybank Center (home of the Buffalo Sabres) in Buffalo, New York. The French Connection was a forward line consisting of three French-Canadians from Quebec, Gilbert Perreault, Rick Martin, and Rene Robert. The line played from 1972 to 1979 with the Buffalo Sabres and gained a total of 1,681 points in that time. Each player scored 200 goals, becoming the first three players to do so with the new Sabres franchise and all were named to the NHL All-Star team at least once.

All three numbers have been retired by the Buffalo Sabres and Gilbert Perreault was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame. Rick Martin sadly passed away in 2011.

The 7ft high bronze statue was sculpted by Jerry McKenna and was unveiled on Friday, October 12th, 2012.