Pony Express Trail
History sign in Austin, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

One of three large history panels located on wall at Austin’s outdoor Loneliest Highway Visitors Center.
Marker Title (required): Pony Express Trai

Marker Text (required):
U.S. Highway 50, called the “Loneliest Highway”, roughly follows the same route as the fabled 1860-61 Pony Express Trail through Nevada. Mail carriers endured brutal weather, bandits and natives. One Pony Express mail carrier named William M. Talcott discovered a ledge of silver ore in Austin of May 2, 1862. While hauling wood out of Pony Canyon William Talcott made the strike that set off the famous “rush” to the Reese River Mining District. By the summer of 1863, Austin and the surrounding area had a population of more than 10,000. The Pony Express horses were kept in a covered corral very close to the express station and prepared for their long runs. The horses were kept inside whenever possible to avoid theft and shooting by the Indians. The covered corrals were similar in style to the actual Smith Creek Pony Express Station featured below. Completion of the transcontinental railroad minimized the delivery of mail via horseback on the Pony Express Trail and silver production in Austin ended in 1887.

County (required): Lander

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)