Taftsville Covered Bridge - Woodstock VT
Located at the intersection of US 4 and Covered Bridge Road where it crosses the Ottauquechee River

Marker reads:

TAFTSVILLIE
COVERED BRIDGE

The Taftsville Covered Bridge is a rare example of
early vernacular wooden truss convered bridges in the United States. All evidence indicated the builder, a longtime Taftsville resident named Solomon Emmons III, usend no existing patented bridge truss designs, and that the design and construction techniques are unique. Constructed entirely of local wood and stone in 1836, at a cost of $1800. It is the oldest covered bridge in Windsor County, and the third oldest in the state. At approximately 189 feet in length at the floor, and 200 feet at the roor, it is the second longest convered bridge in Vermont. On August 28, 2011 Tropical Storm Irene devestated the south abutment, closing the bridge for tow years while extensive repaits and restoration efforts were made.

Vermont Division for Historical Preservation - 2013
Marker Name: TAFTSVILLIE COVERED BRIDGE