South Portland Historical Society - Portland, ME
19T E 400470 N 4834010
At the north end of Madison Street, this little nautical history museum is also the home of the South Portland Historical Society.
Location: Maine, United States

Manned entirely by volunteers, the Cushing's Point Museum, housed in Cushing's Point House, is operated by the South Portland Historical Society. Organized in 1962, the society spent much of its history moving from one place to another until this building was donated to it in 2009. Not only does the society collect, preserve and exhibit items of historical significance, it provides educational programs to people of all ages and furthers awareness of the history of the Portland area.

As of 2016 the society has produced a searchable Online Museum & Research Library.

Below is the story of the society, in their own words.

History
The South Portland Historical Society was established in 1962. Originally known as the Cape Historical Society, and later the South Portland/Cape Elizabeth Historical Society, the organization changed its name to the South Portland Historical Society in 2003 to clarify its role as the historical society of the City of South Portland.

Throughout most of its history, the historical society was housed in various city properties, including the former Reynolds School, the former E Street School, the former Sawyer School Annex building and, up until the year 2009, a basement office in City Hall. In 2009, Portland Pipe Line Corporation donated the historic Cushing's Point House building on Madison Street and the Society had the building moved to a new location within Bug Light Park, on land provided by the City of South Portland.

South Portland Historical Society's Mission
The South Portland Historical Society is dedicated to collecting, preserving and exhibiting items of historical significance, providing local history educational programming to school children through seniors, and illustrating the significant role that South Portland has played within the broader context of Maine and American history.
From the South Portland Historical Society
55 Bug Light Park