The Overland Stage
History sign along Hwy. 50 about the Overland Stage.
Location: Nevada, United States

History sign outside the fenced ruins of the old Cold Springs Overland Stage Station. There are several additional signs within the fenced ruins.
Marker Title (required): The Overland Stage

Marker Text (required):
In 1857, Congress awarded a contract to John Butterfield to transport mail from Missouri to the West Coast. Originally following a southerly route through Texas and Arizona, the stage line switched to the Central Overland Route after the outbreak of the Civil War. By this time, Wells, Fargo & Co. had taken over operations of the company. Traveling the shorter central route, stagecoaches took an average of 23 days to travel from the Mississippi to the West Coast. During the 1860s, the stagecoach was the most popular means of carrying people, mail, and valuables throughout the West. Stagecoach Travel: No Picnic Stagecoach travel was anything but luxurious. Summer travel was generally hot and always dusty, with travelers completely covered by a fine powder. Winter travel was just as uncomfortable, with passengers warding off extreme cold with shawls, blankets, and buffalo robes. When the trail was too steep on the uphill grade, passengers got out and walked. In mud, deep snow, or boggy areas, passengers were expected to get to lighten the load and help push. Did You Know? The name “stagecoach” comes from the fact that these vehicles traveled by “stages,” changing teams at intervals.

County (required): Churchill

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque