Welcome to Grimes Point Archaeological Area
History sign at Grimes Point Archaeological Area.
Location: Nevada, United States

Welcome sign with history information at parking lot for Grimes Point Archaeological Area.
Marker Title (required): Welcome to Grimes Point Archaeological Area

Marker Text (required):
Local Point of Prehistoric Use Humans first visited this area over 8,000 years ago. Lakes and marshes provided materials for making baskets and netting. Antelope and desert bighorn sheep grazed on the hillsides surrounding ancient Lake Lahontan. Sandhill cranes and ducks nested along the shoreline. Caves and rock shelters provided cover. Hidden Cave was used as a storage place for food, tools, and other important essentials. Today, all that remains of that greener, wetter and biologically rich era are remnants, fossils and artifacts. Ancient Artists — What Were They Saying? Nobody knows for sure. Some to the rock art boulders within this site may have been carved as long as 8,000 years ago—others less than 500 years ago. Some are abstract images with stripes, dots and zig-zags. Some are human figures, goats, snakes and horn toads. The meaning of the rock are is still debated by scholars. What stories do you see etched on the rock? Help Preserve This Special Place Grimes Point Archaeological Area was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971. Here you have the opportunity to learn about and enjoy your cultural and natural heritage. There are over 1,000 pieces of ancient rock art, making this one of the most important archaeological sites in the Great Basin. To help preserve this site, please abide by the following regulations. These regulations are enforced so that the past may be passed on to the future. Please Follow the Rules — Help Protect Our Resources *All artifacts, natural features, and fossils are protected by law. Please do not collect, deface or destroy them. *To help prevent damage to the area, no vehicles or horses are allowed within the Grimes Point Archaeological Area. *Four your safety and enjoyment as well as for the safety and enjoyment of others, no shooting or discharge of firearms is allowed. *Please stay on the trails. Do not climb on the petroglyphs or boulders.

County (required): Churchill

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)