Tolbooth Steeple - Coupar Angus, Perth & Kinross.
Steeple dating from the 18th century in the small town of Coupar Angus, Perthshire.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Built by public subscription in 1762, this tower and spire housed the Prison of the Regality of Coupar Angus on the ground floor and the local court on the top floor until the middle of the 19th century when it became a tollbooth, this being the main entrance to the town from the city of Dundee, 14 miles away.

The structure is 21 feet square and 79 feet tall, in red-brown sandstone rubble with dressed margins. The slated spire has four faces of a convex profile with a small louvred belfry-opening. On the fifth floor, each face has two windows, a roundel above a roundheaded light. There is a clockface on the north and south faces which was put up in 1865, a weathervane adorns the pinnacle.

The steeple was B-listed on October 5th 1971. It can be found in the town's Queen Street on the A923 road near the junction with the A94 that runs through the town.

Location of the Steeple:
Tolbooth Steeple