Homère Clément - Le François, Martinique
[EN] Homer, Charles, Marie, Hidulphe Clément is a doctor, distiller and politician from Martinique. [FR] Homère, Charles, Marie, Hidulphe Clément est un médecin, distillateur et homme politique martiniquais.
Location: Martinique

[EN] Homer, Charles, Marie, Hidulphe Clément (born July 12, 1852 in La Trinité and died November 8, 1923 in Paris) is a doctor, distiller and politician from Martinique.

He was mayor of the François from 1885 to 1923, general councilor of 1887 at his death and president of the General Council of Martinique on two occasions. He was deputy of Martinique from 1902 to 1906, elected against Osman Duquesnay, he sat in the radical-socialist group.

In 1887, Dr. Homer Clement bought the bankrupt Mahajou house at the bar of the court. He settled in the main house with his family and became a sugar cane planter and delivered it to the central factory of François for thirty years.

When the First World War broke out in 1914, alcohol requirements became very important to supply the war industry and soldiers with combat.

The traditional regions of alcohol production, partly under the front, can not satisfy demand. Colony rum is requisitioned and distillers are encouraged to increase production.

In 1917, Homer Clement built his distillery on the ruins of the old sugar factory to satisfy this need. The Mahogany home thus finds an activity of transformation of the cane abandoned for nearly fifty years.

At the death of Homer Clement in 1923, his son Charles Clément took the direction of the Mahogany. For this young engineer, it is an opportunity to become familiar with the sugar industry in which his father has entered Martinique.

[FR] Homère, Charles, Marie, Hidulphe Clément (né le 12 juillet 1852 à La Trinité et mort le 8 novembre 1923 à Paris) est un médecin, distillateur et homme politique martiniquais.

Il fut maire du François de 1885 à 1923, conseiller général de 1887 à sa mort et président du Conseil général de la Martinique à deux reprises. Il fut député de la Martinique de 1902 à 1906, élu contre Osman Duquesnay, il siégea au sein du groupe radical-socialiste.

En 1887, le docteur Homère Clément achète l'habitation Acajou en faillite, à la barre du tribunal. Il s'installe dans la maison principale avec sa famille et devient planteur de cannes à sucre qu'il livre à l'usine centrale du François pendant trente ans.

Lorsque la Première Guerre mondiale éclate en 1914, les besoins en alcool deviennent très importants pour approvisionner l'industrie de guerre et les soldats au combat.

Les traditionnelles régions de production d'alcool, en partie sous le front, ne peuvent satisfaire la demande. Le rhum des colonies est réquisitionné et les distillateurs sont encouragés à augmenter leur production.

En 1917, Homère Clément donc construit sa distillerie sur les ruines de l'ancienne sucrerie pour satisfaire ce besoin. L'habitation Acajou retrouve ainsi une activité de transformation de la canne abandonnée depuis près de cinquante ans.

A la mort d'Homère Clément en 1923, son fils Charles Clément prend la direction de l'Acajou. Pour ce jeune ingénieur, c'est l'occasion de se familiariser avec l'industrie sucrière dans laquelle son père s'est engagé à la Martinique.