The Kidder Massacre
The location of an indian battle where the party of cavalry soldiers led by Lt. Kidder were killed.
Location: Kansas, United States

In July 1867 Lt. Kidder and 11 men were killed by Sioux and Cheyenne Indians near this location while delivering a message from Frot Wallace, KS to Lt. Col. George A. Custer.
At the actual site, approx. 1 mile east and 300 yards north, is marked by two iron silhouettes. One of a soldier and one of an indian on horseback.
This location is also a geocache (GC9730).
Marker Name: The Kidder Masacre

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
The Kidder Massacre About July 1, 1867, Lt. Lyman S. Kidder with ten men of the 2d U.S. Cavalry, and an Indian guide, were attacked by Indians, one mile east of this marker. On July 12 their mutilated bodies were found by Lt. Col. George A. Custer, who ordered the unidentifiable remains buried on the spot in a common grave. In March, 1868, the bodies were recovered by a detachment from Fort Wallace under command of Lt. Frederick H. Beecher, 3d U.S. Infantry, who later that year was to die at the Battle of Beecher Island in northeastern Colorado. Kidder's body, identified by a shirt he wore, was taken to St. Paul, Minn., by his father. The others were reburied at Fort Wallace, but in 1886 were removed to Fort Leavenworth military cemetery. Erected 1969 by Citizens of the Tri State Area

Marker Location: Sherman

Year Marker Placed: 08/03/1969