St. Athernase Church - Leuchars, Fife.
Bell tower at the eastern end of an historic Romanesque church in the town of Leuchars in Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The church of St. Athernase was built in the 12th century around 1183-87 in a Romanesque style with a distinctive chancel and aspe.

It was around the turn of the 17th century that it was altered significantly and in 1745 a bell tower was built over the aspe at the eastern end, replacing a tower that had fallen into disrepair.

The bell tower was designed by Dr. Reginald Fairlie and features an octagonal bell tower on top of a rounded tower with a domed roof.

The tower has blind arches to the north and south, with a blank frame to the east. The bellcote has splayed arches in every face and is topped by a weathervane.

The church sits on high ground in the middle of this small town and is currently undergoing restoration work.

Address of Tower:
St. Athernase Church