[Former] Laxey Wesleyan Chapel - Laxey, Isle of Man
The former Laxey Wesleyan Chapel is on Glen Road in Laxey and is now known as Palladian House.
Location: Isle of Man

The Chapel was originally built in 1843 but was rebuilt in 1870. It is this later date that is displayed on the front elevation of the building.

"From the Mona's Herald

6th November, 1850
'OPENING OF LAXEY METHODIST CHAPEL This chapel having being rebuilt and enlarged was opened on Sunday when special sermons were preached in the morning, afternoon and evening. I.iberal collections were made towards defraying the expenses of rebuilding'"

When the Primitive Methodists and the Wesleyan's united the Primitive Sunday School on Minorca Hill became the village's Methodist Church.

source: (visit link)

Palladian House, Glen Road, Laxey, Isle Of Man IM4 7AH