Gates, New York
18T E 280917 N 4780913
The current Gates Town Hall, Community Center, Police Department, Library and Court Offices are located at 1605 Buffalo Road. The original building was completed in 1969 and replaced the old town hall (which served the community from 1940-1969).
Location: New York, United States

Town of Gates History (From the Town Website):

Previously known as the Town of Northampton, the Town of Gates was incorporated on April 1, 1813. It was named after the American Revolutionary General Horatio Gates. Its first supervisor was Zaccheus Colby. In 1813, the town was located in Genesee County and its borders were north to Lake Ontario, east and south to the Genesee River, and west to Parma. Its borders included Rochesterville which incorporated in 1817 as part of the City of Rochester and the Town of Greece which incorporated in 1822. It became part of Monroe County in 1821.

After nine annexations, the Town of Gates is now only 15.06 square miles and is the smallest geographical town in Monroe County. The Town of Gates became part of Monroe County in 1821 when the New York State Legislature approved legislation creating the new county named after the 5th president of the United States, James Monroe.

In 1820, the population of the Town of Gates was 2,643. Its current population is approximately 29,275.

The current Gates Town Hall, Community Center, Police Department, Library and Court Offices are located at 1605 Buffalo Road. The original building completed in 1969 replaced the old town hall (which served the community from 1940-1969) located at 1548 Buffalo Road, and the original library located in the Grange Hall. The complex was expanded in 1985 when the Annex was built to accommodate the needs of an ever expanding senior citizen population. In 2000, the new court facility was added to provide additional operating space and court rooms. In 2004, the new Public Safety Building located on Elmgrove Road was completed to provide needed space for the Gates Ambulance and the Gates Police Department.

Name: Town Hall

1605 Buffalo Road