Carving of St Mark - St Kyneburgha - Castor, Cambridgeshire
An eighth century carving of St Mark from the original shrine of St Kyneburgha.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

One of the church’s greatest treasures: an eighth century carving of St Mark. It was found under the altar rails when they were removed and is from the original shrine of St Kyneburgha. It is in the style of the Peterborough school and shows the quality of work carried out in the period.

"The Church of St Kyneburgha is an ancient grade I listed building. It is regarded amongst the top 100 churches in England. It has been a place of worship since the 4th Century. The building includes Roman, Saxon and Norman stonework. The famous NormanTower is probably the finest Romanesque parish church tower in England. The beautiful nave roof (c1450) consists of 60 angels and other figures. Others items of interest include Saxon carvings, the fascinating sculptures on the capitals of the Norman Tower shafts, the medieval Lady Chapel stone altar and the wall painting (c1350) depicting the martyrdom of St Katharine."

SOURCE - (visit link)