Sesquicentennial Dayton, Nevada — 1849 - 1999
Grave marker in the Dayton Cemetery, Dayton, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

Grave marker for the grave of James Finney in the Dayton Cemetery. Marker is dedicated to “Old Virginny” who filed the first claim in what would become the Comstock Lode.
Marker Title (required): Sesquicentennial Dayton, Nevada — 1849 - 1999

Marker Text (required):
Nevada Gold Discovered In memory of “Old Virginny” James Finney, State of Virginia native, died in Chinatown Dayton June 20, 1861, about 44 years old. One of the first placer gold miners in Gold Canon, arriving in 1850 or 1851. Old Virginny was so revered by other Comstock miners. They named Virginia City after him, voting at a community meeting.What little is known about him indicates he was a hard drinking but skillful miner. Also generous, honorable, congenial, charitable and picturesque. History notes he located the first quartz claims on the Comstock, at Gold Hill at the Comstock Lode, Ophir Diggins, farther up the mountain, both, 1859. The Virginia Mountain Range carries his name. Dayton residents buried him, passing a resolution in his honor, noting “People of this territory have lost a man to whom more than any other they indebted for the discovery go the mineral wealth of this territory.” Benefactor Dayton Historic Society’s Committee May 2001 Boone’s Memorials Sonora, CA.

County (required): Lyon

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)