GEODETIC CENTER OF THE NATION
Location: Kansas, United States

Roadside park north of Osborne
Marker Name: MEADES RANCH

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
On a ranch 18 miles southeast of the marker a bronze plate marks the most important spot on this continent to surveyors and mapmakers. Engraved in the bronze is a cross-mark and on the tiny point where the lines cross depend the surveys of a sixth of the world's surface. This is the Geodetic Center of the United States, the "Primary Station" for all North American surveys. Located in 1901 by the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey.Later Canda and Mexico adopted the point and it's supporting systems as the base for their surveys and is now know as the "North American Datum". What Greenwhich is to Longitude of the world,therefore a Kansas pasture is to the lines and boundries of this continent.It must not be mistaken for the Geographic Center of the United States which is 42 miles north in Smith County.

Marker Location: Osborne

Official Marker Number: 38