Steamfest celebrates SS Sicamous centennial
11U E 310989 N 5486538
The S.S. Sicamous ran up and down Okanagan Lake daily from Penticton north to Vernon (then known as Okanagan Landing) until 1935. It was retired from service in 1937.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC The S.S. Sicamous Sternwheeler is the largest surviving ship of the British Columbia CPR Lake & River Service. Launched in 1914, the coal-fired S.S. Sicamous operated daily as a passenger and cargo vessel on Okanagan Lake from Penticton north to Okanagan Landing (Vernon) until 1935. During the summer and fall of 1935 & 1936, it operated only as a cargo vessel until service was permanently discontinued in 1937. In 1949 the City of Penticton acquired the ship from CPR and brought it back home to this site in Penticton in 1951.
Since 1988, the S.S. Sicamous Restoration Society has undertaken extensive heritage restoration to return her to her previous glory.
From a plaque on the ship

To celebrate not only the S.S. Sicamous' centenary, but also that of the SS Naramata and the Kettle Valley Railway, Steamfest was born. A gathering together of steam aficionados and steam engines, it has been described as "a field full of pumping steam engines". Basically it was a birthday party that hopefully might be continued as an annual event, staged each summer in Penticton.

More details after the evening movie.

STAFF WRITER - Tue Apr 22nd, 2014 7:00pm
It is a 100th birthday party that everyone is invited to celebrate.

On May 19, the SS Sicamous will celebrate the launch of the ship’s maiden voyage exactly one century earlier.

In honour of the SS Sicamous, SS Naramata and Kettle Valley Railway system, all celebrating 100 years in 2014 and 2015, Okanagan Steamfest was born.

“The museum community in the Okanagan is very excited to be celebrating the history of steam travel to the region,” said Peter Ord, curator of the Penticton Museum. “The centennial of the SS Sicamous Sternwheeler and the Kettle Valley Railway is such a unique aspect of Okanagan heritage, what better way to recognize Steamfest than by bringing together a field full of pumping steam engines?”

The SS Sicamous, also known as Queen of the Lake, served almost three decades as a transport vessel for passengers and cargo up and down the lake. At precisely 2:15 p.m. on May 19, 1914 the steam-driven paddle wheeler splashed into Okanagan Lake for her first trip.

The ship transported fruit, livestock, coal market, soldiers to World War One and brought the lucky ones home.

The festival kicks off during Steamfest Week on Victoria Day with the launch of a commemorative stamp and outdoor Steam Show, where local residents can register their home-made steam-craft and gadgets in hopes of winning prizes in their category. The collector stamp will be available for purchase. The public is welcome to come down to the SS Sicamous from 10 a.m. to noon, Monday, May 19 to check out the show and have a free tour. The following Saturday, May 24, there will be a Centennial Launch Party at the SS Sicamous with wine and beer tastings, fine foods and live music.
From the Penticton Western News
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here