Prenningerkapelle - Wiener Neudorf, Austria
Späthistoristische Sichtziegelkapelle, errichtet 1884 / Late historical chapel, built in 1884
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Karl (Carl) Prenninger (* 2. Juli 1829 in Wien; † 11. Juli 1902 in Reichenhall in Bayern) war Eisenbahnfachmann. Er studierte ab 1844 in Wien und trat 1850 in den staatlichen Eisenbahndienst ein. Von der Südbahngesellschaft wurde er 1858 übernommen. Dort rückte er laufend vor, in den Jahren 1863 zum Inspektor, 1869 zum stellvertretenden Baudirektor, 1871 zum Baudirektor und 1874 zum Direktor für für Bahnerhaltung und Bahnaufsicht. Im Jahr 1894 wurde er pensioniert.

Privat spendete er und seine Frau Hermine im Jahr 1884 diese denkmalgeschützte Kapelle.

Quelle: regiowiki.at/wiki/Karl_Prenninger

< EN >

Karl (Carl) Prenninger (born July 2, 1829 in Vienna, † 11 July 1902 in Reichenhall in Bavaria) was a railway expert. He studied in Vienna from 1844 and joined the state railway service in 1850. He was take over from the southern railway company in 1858. There he moved forward, in the years 1863 as an inspector, in 1869 as deputy director of the building, in 1871 to the building director and in 1874 to the director for railway maintenance and railway supervision. In 1894 he was retired.

Privately, he and his wife Hermine donated this heritage-protected chapel in 1884.

Translated from source: regiowiki.at/wiki/Karl_Prenninger