Jugendstilgebäude / Art Nouveau building - St. Pölten, Austria
Jugendstilgebäude in St. Pölten / Art Nouveau building in St. Pölten
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Das Stöhr-Haus ist eines der bedeutendsten Jugendstilgebäude in St. Pölten und steht unter Denkmalschutz.

Das Gebäude in der Kremser Gasse 41 wurde 1899 anstelle eines vorher bestehenden Baus errichtet. Bauherr war der Primar des Krankenhauses Hermann Stöhr, Architekt Joseph Maria Olbrich. Vermittelt wurde die Arbeit durch Ernst Stöhr, dem Bruder Hermann Stöhrs und Mitbegründer der Wiener Secession, er gestaltete auch das Fassadenbild, das sogenannte "Medizin-Relief", ein Mörtelrelief mit einer eine Äskulapnatter fütternden, opulent gekleideten Frauengestalt.

Quelle: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stöhr-Haus_(St._Pölten)

< EN >

The Stöhr-Haus is one of the most important art nouveau buildings in St. Pölten and is under monument protection.

The building in Kremser Gasse 41 was erected in 1899 instead of a pre-existing building. The builder was the chief physician of the hospital Hermann Stöhr, the architect was Joseph Maria Olbrich. The work was mediated by Ernst Stöhr, the brother of Hermann Stöhr, and co-founder of the Secession in Vienna; he also designed the façade picture, the so-called "medicine relief", a mortar relief with an opulently dressed female figure, feeding an Aesculapian snake.

Translated from source: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stöhr-Haus_(St._Pölten)

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich