The Mahaffie Family - Olathe, Ks.
15S E 342344 N 4306867
This metal marker is located in front of the Mahaffie family burial plot within the Olathe Cemetery - 738 N Chestnut St, Olathe, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

(picture of James and Lucinda Mahaffie)
James Beatty Mahaffie and Lucinda Henderson Mahaffie, c. 1870.

The Mahaffie Family

James B. and Lucinda Mahaffie moved to Olathe in two covered wagons and a buggy from their farm near Logansport, Indiana. James "Beatty" Mahaffie and his wife, Lucinda, arrived here in the Fall of 1857 along with five children and an orphan nephew.

Both Beatty and Lucinda were respected and prominent citizens of the community. Beatty Mahaffie became one of the leading farmers of Johnson County. He served as a Johnson County supervisor, and was a member of the Old Fellows Lodge, the Grange, and the Olathe Old Settlers Association. Along with other local businessmen, he also served on the board of directors for the first railroad company working to bring a rail line to Olathe. Lucinda, her mother Susan Henderson, and youngest daughter, Ella, were early members of the Presbyterian Church. Susan Henderson moved west to live the Mahaffies sometime prior to 1870 and lies here with other family members.

In 1865, Beatty and Lucinda built a substantial limestone home on their farm one and one quarter mile east of town on what was the Santa Fe Trail. The Mahaffies operated the house as a country inn and stagecoach stop, serving the Barlow, Sanderson, and Company stagecoach lines, along with other travelers headed west. The stone farmhouse and other buildings still stand and they are listed on the National and Kansas State Registers of Historic Places. Today, they are preserved and open to the public as the Mahaffie Stagecoach Stop and Farm Historic Site,owned by the City of Olathe and administered by Olathe Parks and Recreation.

(picture of Mahaffie Farmstead)
This engraving appeared in the 1874 Atlas Map of Johnson County (Kansas). It is the earliest known image of the Mahaffie farm.

Freedom's Frontier Heritage Area

This interpretive kiosk is made possible through funding from the
Freedom's Frontier National Heritage Area and the Francis H. Robertson Trust Foundation.

OLATHE Kansas

- Marker Text

James B. and Lucinda Mahaffie
James Beatty and Lucinda Mahaffie moved to Olathe in 1857 from Indiana. Purchasing land outside of Olathe in 1858, the Mahaffie’s built a home there in 1863 and later he and his family operated a stagecoach stop at that location. It was the first stop for stagecoaches traveling from Westport, Missouri on the Santa Fe Trail.

- Olathe Cemetery Tour Website

Marker Name: The Mahaffie Family