Daughters of the American Revolution (D.A.R.) Marker - Olathe, Ks.
15S E 342323 N 4306609
This red granite boulder with attached plaques is located at the corner of Memory Lane and Primrose in the Olathe Cemetery - 738 N Chestnut St, Olathe, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

091-3749a. Daughters of the American Revolution (D.A.R.) Memorial. 1934. Contributing object.
The D.A.R. Memorial is located just northeast of the chapel. The red granite boulder features an original inscribed bronze plaque and modern plaque. The original plaque states "Memory Lane reverently dedicated to the memory of Daughters of Olathe Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution. May thirteenth 1934."

- National Register Application

OLATHE CHAPTER
D A R
Organized 11, 1921

MEMORY LANE
Rededicated Oct. 7, 2000

- Secondary Marker Text

Memory Lane The DAR landscaped bed and Memory Lane were dedicated on May 30, 1934 by the Daughters of the American Revolution. Forty-eight maple trees to represent each of the 48 states, a granite boulder, and lilac bushes were placed on the site originally. It was re-dedicated in 2000 with a bench, new landscaping, and the illuminated flagpole.

- Olathe Cemetery Tour Website

Marker Name: Daughters of the American Revolution (D.A.R.) Marker