Jewett United Methodist Church
Red brick building with inlaid white cross above the door and on each of the adjoining buildings.

Marker Text:

The town of Jewett was laid out in December 1871 on the International & Great Northern Railroad line. By 1872 Methodists in the area were meeting for worship services in the home of William R. and Patience Horn Ellis. With the assistance of circuit-riding minister James J. Davis, the Jewett Methodist Church congregation was organized.

In 1873 church trustees purchased land at the corner of Marion and West 2nd Street. Church members soon built a frame sanctuary which faced onto Marion Street. It continued to serve the congregation until 1899, when the church purchased three lots on 2nd street across from the original sanctuary. A new white frame structure with a high steeple was built in 1900.

The congregation grew steadily, and by 1900 included 191 members. In addition to worship services, programs included a Sunday School and women's missionary societies. A new church complex was built in the 1960s. The Jewett Church was a member of various Methodist circuits over the years until it became a full station in 1989. It continues to uphold the traditions of its founders, offering a variety of worship, educational, and outreach programs.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1960