Nicodemus
14S E 447001 N 4360699
The town of Nicodemus was a planned community devoted to Black settlement in the years after the U.S. Civil War.
Location: Kansas, United States

The marker states most of the history of the community except that now the National Park Service maintains the township hall as a visitors center with plenty of information on the town. The township hall is located across the park to the southeast of the marker. Also each July the population of Nicodemus swells as they hold the annual Emancipation Day when many descendants and friends come to celebrate their heritage.
Marker Name: Nicodemus

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
In July, 1877, Negro "exodusters" from Kentucky established a settlement here in the Promised Land of Kansas which they named Nicodemus. Although the colonists lacked sufficient tools, seed and money, they managed to survive the first winter, some selling buffalo bones, others by working for the Kansas Pacific railroad at Ellis, 35 miles away. In 1880 the all-Negro community had a population of more than 400. Their industry brought approving notices in Kansas newspapers. One story concerned a farmer who with one cow "broke and improved twelve acres of prairie and cultivated eight acres of corn; his wife drives the cow and keeps the flies off." Another spaded a four-foot hedge row around 160 acres of land. Edward P. McCabe, who joined the colony in 1878, served two terms as state auditor, 1883-1887, the first Negro to hold major state office. By 1887, Nicodemus had churches, stores, lodges, a school and two newspapers, but its future was blighted when a projected railroad failed to materialize. Nevertheless, these pioneers who built so much with so litle hold a proud place in the Kansas story.

Marker Location: Graham

Official Marker Number: 42