V&T Railroad - Carson City / Virginia City, Nevada
The V&T Railroad operates over the rebuilt route from Carson City to Virginia City.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Virginia and Truckee Railroad operated from 1870 to 1950 when the railroad ceased operation and all equipment was sold and the rails were sold for scrap. Efforts to rebuild the V&T as a tourist line began in 1972 beginning from Virginia City, with the first tourist trains beginning operations in 1976. Reconstruction continued and by 1991 trains were operating between Virginia City and Gold Hill. In 1993 the State of Nevada created the “Nevada Commission for the Reconstruction of the V&T Railway” and in 2005 reconstruction began at Gold Hill to continue southward to Carson City. Construction reached the site of the new Eastgate Depot in 2009 and the V&T began operating trains between there and Virginia City on August 14, 2009. The tracks currently extend another 5 miles into the Carson River Canyon with plans for a depot in Carson City.

The primary tourist route runs 12 miles from the East Gate Depot to the Virginia City Depot. There is a 3 hour lay over to explore Virginia City and then a return trip to East Gate Depot. There are also hourly round trips from Virginia City to Gold Hill and special Saturday trips in to the Carson River Canyon.
Engine Type: Tourist line has more than one engine of various types

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage