Untere Hauensteinstrasse - Trimbach, SO, Switzerland
32T E 415801 N 5246529
This marker in the north of Trimbach commemorates the construction of a new road over Unterer Hauenstein Pass in 1827.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This monument stands on the side of a car park with benches, trees and a fountain in the north of Trimbach. It is commemorating the construction of the new Untere Hauensteinstrasse in the 1820s.

The pass was probably already used by the Romans. In the Middle Ages it was an important stage of international trade connections across the Alps.

From 1827 to 1829 the pass road was extensively expanded by the adjoining cantons and directed over less steep terrain than the old one.

After the construction of the railroad connections (Hauenstein line in 1858, Hauenstein base line in 1916, the traffic decreased strongly, but was later was more than compensated by the growing motorized individual traffic, until the near Belchen tunnel of the highway A2 opened in 1970. Today, the street is mostly quite quiet, but heavily visited by motorcyclists on beautiful weekends.

Text of the plaque:
"Lower Hauensteinstrasse Buckten-Trimbach
Built 1827 - 1829 / opened January 1, 1830
Jointly created by the cantons of Basel and Solothurn
According to the plans of engineer Meschini, Ticino
Total length 9589 meters
Width 7.5 meters
Maximum slope 5 percent / old road 24%
Total cost CHF 330829.-"

DE: Dieses Denkmal steht bei einem Parkplatz mit Sitzbänken, Bäumen und einem Brunnen im Norden von Trimbach. Es erinnert an den Neubau der Unteren Hauensteinstrasse in den 1820er Jahren.

Der Pass wurde vermutlich schon den Römern benutzt. Im Mittelalter war es eine wichtige Etappe der internationalen Handelsverbindungen über die Alpen.

Von 1827 bis 1829 wurde die Passstrasse von den angrenzenden Kantonen stark ausgebaut und über weniger steile Passagen geführt.

Nach dem Bau der Eisenbahnverbindungen (Hauensteinlinie 1858, Hauenstein-Basislinie 1916, nahm der Verkehr stark ab, wurde später durch den motorisierten Individualverkehr aber mehr als kompensiert, bis 1970 in der Nähe der Belchentunnel der Autobahn A2 öffnete. Heute ist die Strasse meistens ziemlich ruhig, wird aber an schönen Wochenenden stark von Motorradfahrern besucht.

Text der Tafel:
"Untere Hauensteinstrasse Buckten-Trimbach