Uxbridge (Images of America)
19T E 281454 N 4663168
Uxbridge MA is the heart of the industrial revolution in the United States. The book is a pictorial history of the town.

Leading us down streets and past buildings that have
long since disappeared, Images of America: Uxbridge
vividly illustrates a Massachusetts town in its early days. It eloquently describes various points of local interest, including street scenes, public buildings, schools, mills, and farms. Spanning the 1800s to the 1950s, Uxbridge captures the daily lives and activities of the town’s residents and visitors. In this fascinating pictorial account, the town of Uxbridge can be seen through the eyes of those who lived, worked, and collaborated to develop a town known for its beauty and great industrial accomplishments. Enjoy the many celebrations held here, such as the Liberty Loan Parade in April 1918. Admire the exquisite architecture of the Thayer Memorial Building, dedicated to the town in 1894 by Edward C. Thayer, or the Uxbridge Town Hall, designed
by A.P. Cutting of Worcester. Visit the railroad station built in 1895, or a class in the one-room Ironstone Schoolhouse. Witness the disaster invoked by the Great Fire of 1896, which destroyed five business blocks in the center of town.

About the author
A lifelong resident of Uxbridge, author B. Mae Edwards Wrona contributed to the incorporation of the Uxbridge Historical Society and currently serves as its historian. She also serves as secretary of the Uxbridge Historical Commission. With the help of previously unpublished photographs both from the society and from her own collection, she has created a charming visual history guaranteed to delight and inform the reader.

The current day picture is the North Uxbridge Fire Department, which is the same picture on the cover of the book.

Author(s): B. Mae Edwards Wrona