Florida National High Adventure Sea Base - Islamorada, FL
Private marina for Sea Base and the Boy Scout who come here.

County of marina: Monroe County
Location of marina: Oversea Hwy (US-1), Boy Scouts Sea Base, Islamorada

"The original Florida National High Adventure Sea Base location, on Lower Matecumbe in Islamorada (mile marker 73.8) on the Overseas Highway began as a fishing camp after the highway opened in 1938. It was located so tourists could stay and fish while avoiding paying the toll to cross the Channel Two Bridge. In the early 1950's the Tollgate Inn was built and it featured 10 deluxe rooms, a honeymoon suite, a convenience store/bait shop, a lounge and first class restaurant. One of the great features of this facility was a marina with a 300 foot long dock that could facilitate even the largest fishing and sailing vessels. By the 1970's the Tollgate Inn had seen better days, but little did anyone know that the best days of this facility were yet to come! The Boy Scouts of America purchased the Tollgate Inn complex in 1979 with a grant from the Fleischmann Foundation and the Florida Gateway to High Adventure had a new home and a new name - the Florida National High Adventure Sea Base. Since 1980, the BSA has added participant dorms housing over 200 Scouts and leaders, scuba pools, conference/staff housing, program facilities and an administration building, making this facility a showplace of Scouting!" ~ Sea Base

Checked "Ocean" below, but is actually on the Gulf, which is not available as a choice

Where is Marina Located: Ocean