Catholic School - Bandera, TX
14R E 492702 N 3287906
Medallion and plaque attached to the wall of the white rock building mark it as the First Catholic School.

Marker Text:

Polish settlers, who came to Bandera in 1855, built this convent and Catholic school in 1874. All classes, except religion and music, were moved in 1882 to a nearby frame school building. In 1922 a second story was added to the native limestone convent, in which the Sisters lived until a new residence was erected in 1963. The parish school was closed in 1968. Restored in 1971, this structure is now a museum.
Corner of Seventh Street and Cedar Street
Bandera, TX USA