22-55 Mt. Olive Baptist Church
17S E 659659 N 3693871
Located on Wood Street in Georgetown, South Carolina. Erected by the Georgetown Chapter Delta Sigma Thea Sorority-2001.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text front: This church was founded in 1866 by Rev. James Smalls, its pastor for many years. The congregation, which built its sanctuary here on land owned by the Gospel Harp Society, grew to more than one hundred members by 1903. In 1914 trustees S.B. Belin, Neptune Boyd, Seward Dunmore, Joseph Gibson, I.J. McCottrie, W.M. Salters, and Samuel White, Jr., purchased this property from the trustees of the Gospel Harp Society.

Text reverse: The first church here, a frame building, was replaced by this brick sanctuary in 1920. Built during the pastorate of Rev. A.E. Tindal, it features elaborate stained glass windows. Mt. olive was also one of several Georgetown churches hosting graduation exercises for Howard High School in the 1940's.

Marker Name: Mt. Olive Baptist Church

Marker Location: City