RNLI Arbroath - Angus, Scotland.
Lifeboat station at the harbour in the Scottish town of Arbroath on the North Sea coast.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The lifeboat station at Arbroath on the east coast of Scotland was established in 1803, making it one of the oldest in the country and the last in Scotland with a slipway.

The first lifeboat was built by Henry Greathead, who in 1879 built the first boat to be designed and built for the purpose of saving life from shipwreck.

The Royal National Lifeboat Institution took over the station in 1865. Three medals have been voted to it, two gold and one bronze, the last being voted in 1940 to Coxswain William Swankie.

Name of the Lifeboat or station: RNLI Arbroath Lifeboat Station

Number of the Lifeboat: 12-35 Inchcape. D-759 Robert Fergusson