American Legion Memorial Fountain - Kansas City, Mo.

This bronze Memorial is located on the east side of the Swope Interpretive Center. This is at the Meyer Street Entrance of Swope Park. The bronze itself could definitely stand some attention - otherwise the stonework seems in good shape. The fountain was in front of the sculture, but all that remains is the basin. It is a very moving Memorial for a City known for its World War I Memorials.

"This memorial is located east of the Swope Interpretive Center, near the flagpole. It commemorates American soldiers serving in France during World War I. It was designed by Robert Merrill Gage who worked with G.B. Franklin, a local architect, and dedicated in 1921. It is no longer a working fountain."

The bas relief sculpture shows American troops marching toward civilians and wounded troops. The text reads: Dedicated by Kansas City to American Legion Posts

- Blue Valley School District Website

Sculptor: Gage, Merrell 1892-1981

Architect: Franklin, G. B.

Founder: Chicago Art Bronze Works
Medium: Relief panel: bronze; Stele: limestone or Tennessee marble

Culture: FrenchType:
Sculptures-Relief
Sculptures-Fountain
Sculptures-Outdoor Sculpture
Sculptures

Owner/Location: Administered by City of Kansas City, Missouri Planning Services
Division 4600 East 63rd Street Kansas City Missouri 64130
Located Swope Park Meyer Boulevard entrance Kansas City Missouri

Date: 1921. Dedicated Oct. 30, 1921

Topic: Figure group--Male
Occupation--Military--Soldier
Ethnic
History--United States--World War I
Object--Other--Wreath

Control number: IAS 76000872
Notes: Save Outdoor Sculpture, Missouri, Kansas City survey, 1993
Board of Parks & Recreation Commissioners, Kansas City, MO, "Historic & Dedicatory Monuments of Kansas City," 1987, pg. 2
Index of American Sculpture, University of Delaware, 1985

Summary: Relief panel depicts American soldiers entering a ruined French village, with wounded French soldiers and refugees. Fourteen soldiers are facing proper right, and the remaining eight figures, primarily civilians, are facing proper left. Centered approximately ten inches below the relief panel on the stele is a semi-circular basin of a non-functional drinking fountain. Projecting westward from the north and south edge of the stele are two pedestals with victory wreaths etched into each vertical face.

- Smithsonian Outdoor Sculpture Inventory Website

Setting: Outside