Zychlinski Park - Pearland ,TX
Home plate marks the spot of this historical home town teams field.

When Park Was Used
For Town Team Baseball

Pearland Historical
Society

The Texas Historical Marker here tells how this park got its name, and a brief history of Pearland. Including why there is a Home Plate in the park.

Named for the Polish nobleman who came to Brazoria County in the late 1880s and fell in love with the flowering pear trees in an area he called Pearland, Zychlinski Park was included in the original town site.

Captain Wilhelm Zychlinski bought 5991 acres of land by a railroad siding switch at a station called Mark Belt. Shortly after completing his town plat, Zychlinski sold most of his holdings and disappeared, leaving his lawyer, J. W. O'Brian, to file the map of Pearland with the county Hall of Records on September 26, 1894.

In 1911, land developers Allison and Richey set up offices in the Suburban Gardens Hotel. To promote Pearland, the firm supported a music band and outfitted the Suburban Gardens baseball team. For nearly two generations the people of Pearland played baseball in Zychlinski Park. Old-timers have recalled long Sunday afternoons on the sidelines and overtime games illuminated by car headlights. During the depression era, baseball in the park was a popular escape. Only World War II stopped baseball in Zychlinski Park.

In 1946 a group of citizens signed a petition to allow the park to be used by the school district, and until the late 1990s it was the playground of the C. J. Harris Elementary School. (1998)