Knights of Pythias Building - San Francisco, CA
10S E 550874 N 4180634
The Knights of Pythias Building is a notable and rare surviving example in San Francisco of an early 20th-century building exclusively for a fraternal organization.

In a city where many upper class social clubs and several commercial halls survive, this represents the social middle ground. As the Grand Lodge of the Knights of Pythias from 1911 to 1920, it is associated with one of a number of fraternal organizations which played a particularly important role in American social life before World War I. As a regional and local headquarters of the Salvation Army from 1920 to 1989, it is associated with one of the primary social aid organizations in America, beginning in a period before substantial government involvement in social problems.
Nearest Knights of Pythias