118 East Main - Main Street Historic District - Bozeman, MT
12T E 497266 N 5058404
On the south side of East Main Street, this two storey brick building remains much as it was when completed in 1872, 1940,1972 - take your pick.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1872 and the oldest in the district, the building was apparently modified or renovated in 1940 and again in 1972. Also known as the Cooper Block/Black Building, the building appears to have, indeed, been built in two sections at two different times as the cornice over the west three upper windows is much more pronounced that that over the east four windows. Otherwise, the upper storeys of the two sides match perfectly, however, while the lower floors are quite different in style. This, though, could be the result of later modifications.

See Section number 8, Page 19.

Perhaps the single most historically significant structure in the Main Street Historic District is the Black/Cooper Building (118 E. Main), which was built in 1872. This building, the first impressive masonry building erected in Bozeman and the oldest existing structure in the district, was associated with the perpetual quest for gold and the wars with the Indians that permeated early Montana history. Bozeman ranked only fourth in population of all towns in the territory of Montana in 1870, but by the time of the construction of this block, it was second, behind only Helena. A newspaper editor from that town visited Bozeman in 1872, and gave an impressive description, reprinted in Bozeman's Avant Courier, that was typical of other accounts that appeared frequently in the paper at the time. He remarked that in Bozeman: "Businessmen jostle each other on the sidewalks, [and] the rumble of drays and freight wagons is continuous from early morn till long after nightfall, while the sound of the hammer and trowel is heard above all the din of business." Even Frank Harper, a blacksmith, built an impressive brick shop, still standing today across the street from the Cooper/Black Building at 237 E. Main. Similar in detailing to that large block, the small, 1-story, 3-bay, false-fronted shop may have been executed by the same masons, Messrs. Crowell.
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Main Street Historic District