O.S. Triangulation Pillar - Tower of Johnston, Aberdeenshire.
Ordnance Survey trig pillar, constructed in 1949, situated next to a 19th century tower on the highest point of the Hill of Garvock, south of the town of Laurencekirk.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This pillar is 277 metres above sea level on the Hill of Garvock, a long area of high ground running south-west to north-east, separating the Howe of the Mearns from the North Sea on the east coast of Scotland. The pillar is only feet from the highest point of the hill at the south-western end, two miles south of the small town of Laurencekirk. The pillar however is dominated by the Tower of Johnston on the hill's true summit. A 30 foot tall stone folly, it was built by J. Farquhar of Johnston in 1812 to commemorate Wellington's defeat of Napoleon in the Peninsular War. The tower was constructed of left over stone from Johnston Lodge and was built over the summit cairn, which dated back to Druid times. The tower is open and can be climbed by a stone spiral staircase, although it is in a precarious state with steps missing near the top. The pillar lies amidst boulders north-west of the tower and has a large chunk missing from the top corner. The best views are west through north over the howe to the mountains, the tower blocks off the view in the opposite direction.

STEEPNESS: The car park on the B9120 road, which runs from Laurencekirk over the hill to the coast, is the only logical route to the top. The car park is on a hairpin bend at around 240 metres and it is a gentle climb from here.

TERRAIN: Grassy fields all the way with a few gates to cross, a faint track emerges on the last few hundred yards. The area around the pillar is bouldery.

ACCESSIBILITY: The Hill of Garvock car park and picnic area on the B9120 is just over a mile to the north-east. A gate leads into the fields with a sign warning of cattle and no dogs permitted.

NAVIGATION: Head in a general south-west direction along the highest ground alongside a fence. The tower and pillar come into view halfway along the route after the first gate.

DANGER: Despite the warning, the cattle are generally not aggressive if not disturbed. The climbing of the tower is only for the very brave.

Type of Trigpoint: Triangulation Pillar

Condition: Damaged