Baptism Font - St Stephen - Sneinton - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Baptism font in St Stephen's church, Sneinton - Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Set in the spacious Baptistry at the West end of the church, the font is one of the oldest fixtures in the church. Records indicate that it was part of the first church on this site. In 1558 a storm destroyed most of the building around it, leaving it standing as a simple symbol of the churches presence. It is probably from the 14th century.

It is hexagonal in shape, with a round bowl cut into the head. The decoration is minimal having only a four-petal flower carved on each of the canted surfaces of the head block. Sketches made about 1800 indicate a completely plain font of the same general shape and dimensions. It may be that artist then decided to record only the outline, omitting the details, or that the decoration was added at a later time. Whichever is the case, the font must have been moved each time a new church was built.

Designed in the 15th century East Anglian style, the font cover rises to an impressive height, terminating level with the sill of the west window. The hexagonal shape of the font is replicated in the cover and into the two-stage spire above it. Made from oak, the lower spire is extensively pierced and decorated in red, blue and gold. Rising from this, the second stage continues, less ornate but in direct proportion. The cover is inscribed ‘To the Glory Of God’ ‘In Memory of Francis Herbert Pratt Churchwarden 1902-1935’."

SOURCE - (visit link)