BAXTER SPRINGS MASSACRE
BAXTER SPRINGS MASSACRE SITE

Roadside turnout, 2 miles north of Baxter Springs
Marker Name: BAXTER SPRINGS MASSACRE

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
On October 6,1863, General James Blunt and about 100 men were met near Baxter Springs by William Quantrill and several hundred Confederates masquerading as Union troops. As Blunt's band was preparing a musical salute the enemy fired. This surprise attack prevented organized resistance, and though Blunt escaped nine-tenths of his men were killed. The raiders also attacked Lt. James Pond and 95 men encamped at the springs.This force was likewise caught off guard but resisted until the enemy retired. These battle sights are in present Baxter Springs.Some of the victims are buried in the National cemetery one mile west of town. Baxter Springs was established in 1866 on the Ft. Leavenworth-Ft.Gibson military road. For several years it was important as a trading center for Texas cattle. Erected by the Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commision

Marker Location: Cherokee

Official Marker Number: 49